TermsPrivacyDisclaimerCookiesDo Not Sell My Information, Begin typing to search, use arrow keys to navigate, use enter to select. "Pleaders insisting upon strict compliance with the rules of practice must follow the same themselves" (Treen Motors Corp. v Van Pelt, 106 Misc at [*4]361). CPLR 3020 (d) provides in pertinent part: (d) By whom verification made. Cite this article: FindLaw.com - New York Consolidated Laws, Civil Practice Law and Rules - CVP Rule3021. DUE*@T,}x 0000000016 00000 n CPLR 3020 (a) provides that " [a] verification is a statement under oath that the pleading is true to the knowledge of the deponent, except as to matters alleged on information and belief, and that as to matters he believes it to be true." [FN4] The Commentary to McKinney's CPLR 3020 (a) provides: endobj attorney. In Teichman v. Ker,5 the Supreme Court, Nassau County, con-fronted with an original question arising under CPLR 3020, inter-preted the section in a practical manner.